EB2BCOM Privacy Policy

Protecting Your Privacy Online
EB2BCOM is committed to providing you with the highest levels of customer service. This includes protecting your privacy as defined by the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988.
http://www.oaic.gov.au/

Personal information collected from our websites

The types of personal information collected will depend on how you use our website. EB2BCOM may collect personal information in a number of ways

  • directly from you, such as when you enter your personal details on our websites (eg during registration or application for products and services)
  • when you provide information by phone or in documents such as an application form from publicly available sources of information
  • from our own records of how you use your EB2BCOM services


How we use your personal information
Your personal information may be collected to enable EB2BCOM to;

  • identify you and assist you with access to our website site and services
  • provide the services and administer the services you require
  • maintain and develop our business systems to assist you with your queries
  • To provide Help Desk and Support Services

You may elect to notify us at any time if you do not wish to receive marketing or promotional material by using the Contact Us page on our website to send your request via email.

Other information
Our websites record other information as well. This information is used to improve the structure and performance of those sites to provide users with an improved service. Whenever a page is requested from our web server, we record the time, date and URL of the request, along with information on the browser software that is being used.

EB2BCOM uses "cookies". Cookies are pieces of information that a web site can transfer to an individual's computer hard drive for record keeping. Cookies can make using our websites easier by storing information about your preferences on a particular website. This will enable you to take full advantage of the services we offer. The use of cookies is an industry standard and you'll find most major websites use them. Most Internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used.

EB2BCOM gathers usage information from our websites and other websites. This is aggregated for reporting purposes. Personally identifiable characteristics are removed and users remain anonymous, unless you have given prior express consent for EB2BCOM to recognise your usage. This data is gathered by us to examine Internet trends and demographics and to assist in improving the structure and ease of use of our websites.

Help us to ensure we hold accurate information
EB2BCOM takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of the information we hold depends to a large extent on the information you provide.
You can easily edit or delete the personal information you provide to us on our websites (unless it is mandatory information required for your membership application), but to do so, you will need to log in as a registered user, using your username and password.
If you wish to access or modify personal information which you have provided via our websites, but cannot access that information at our websites, please send an email using the Contact Us page on the website.

Disclosing your personal information
The organisations to which we may disclose information include;

  • outsourced service providers who manage the services we provide to you
  • your representatives (eg your authorised representatives or legal advisers)
  • our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers
  • government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law
  • managing our corporate risk and funding functions (eg securitisation)

How to contact us
If you have any questions in relation to privacy, please contact us on +61 3 9851 8600.Operations are between 9.00 am and 5.00 pm, Monday to Friday.
Alternatively you can: Use the Contact Us page on the EB2BCOM website page to send your questions and comments via email or

Write to our Privacy Manager, P0 Box 462 Kew Victoria 3101, AUSTRALIA

Additional information